Privacy Policy

Micatio respects your privacy. The details of how we do this are below. Micatio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and maintained at all times. Micatio comply with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and the Information Privacy Principles. Micatio Privacy Statement explains, in general terms, the information collection practices Micatio use and the ways in which your information may be used. Your use of Micatio web site and/or web services shows you consent to Micatio collection, use and disclosure of personal information as we outline below.

Personal Information

Your use of Micatio websites and web services involves the collection by Micatio of personal information about you. As an example, when you visit Micatio website, we may collect such information as your email address and other identifying information. Micatio may collect personal information from you to be able to provide you with access to some web services.

How Micatio collects personal information

Personal information will be collected when you register to use Micatio website or via our contact us form to allow Micatio to contact you. Micatio may also collect personal information if you use or engage its consulting services via email or request information about the services available.

Micatio automatically receives certain types of information whenever you interact with the Micatio website. This includes your IP address and the type of browser or operating system you use. Micatio may also use "cookies" to track how you use Micatio website. A cookie is a standard software that a web server can store on your computer which can be used to identify you should you return to the Micatio web site in the future. You do have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can generally modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you would prefer.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Micatio does not disclose personal information except to complete a transaction at your request, for example, to data processing companies, banks and payment gateways. Micatio will disclose your personal information without notice only if required to do so by law. Micatio may use or distribute personal information for bona fide market research purposes, but will always ensure that all personal identifiers are removed prior to the use of, or distribution of such information. Micatio will never sell, rent or lease its customer lists or information to third parties. You may request access to the personal information held about you, and Micatio will provide it as long as Micatio has retained such information and can readily access it. You may also ask Micatio to correct personal information held about you that is not accurate or up-to-date.

Information links from Micatio website

The Micatio web site may contain links to other Web sites. Please be aware that Micatio is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites our users choose to visit. If our users provide any information directly to parties other than Micatio (even if those sites are showing the Micatio brand), different rules may apply to the use or disclosure of the personal information disclosed. We recommend you to investigate and ask questions before disclosing your personal information to third parties.

Security of personal information

Micatio secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Changes to Micatio policy

Micatio may, at its discretion, update or revise this Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on its website. It is your responsibility to check Micatio Privacy Statement regularly for any modifications or updates. Your continued use of Micatio website. It’s Secure Portal or any other web services after any changes have been posted on the website indicates your acceptance of those changes.